Shiroe Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 My favorite anime of all time have to be the Monogatari series and Land of the Lustrous. They're both so unique, in both presentation and themes. I don't think that everyone would like them, but both appealed to me personally. What appeals to you? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seshi Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 Thank you for sharing. I personally give Samurai X: Trust & Betrayal a 10/10 - the storyline is wonderfully prepared, the artwork and action scenes are amazing. I love the historical detail and Of course the time period. 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shiroe Posted May 2, 2019 Author Share Posted May 2, 2019 34 minutes ago, Seshi said: Thank you for sharing. I personally give Samurai X: Trust & Betrayal a 10/10 - the storyline is wonderfully prepared, the artwork and action scenes are amazing. I love the historical detail and Of course the time period. I also loved this one! I know the series better as Rurouni Kenshin, though. I genuinely appreciated the serious tone of Trust and Betrayal, but I don't know how serious the rest of Rurouni Kenshin is. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seshi Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 5 minutes ago, Kinbaryu said: I also loved this one! I know the series better as Rurouni Kenshin, though. I genuinely appreciated the serious tone of Trust and Betrayal, but I don't know how serious the rest of Rurouni Kenshin is. The movie is a separate entity in my eyes. It may be Kenshins backstory, but it’s very different from the comedic anime. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nono Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 Yu Yu Hakusho for me. The story line was great, and although easy to follow, it had plenty of depth. Character growth and development was there, and not really much filler. Or at least that's how I remember it. It's been a while. @Seshi x2 on the Samurai X ova's. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ohayotaku Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 Cowboy Bebop & the original Card Captor Sakura series 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lelouch Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 Fairy tail, bleach & saint seiya 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King_Sama Posted May 2, 2019 Share Posted May 2, 2019 I'm gonna say Black Clover, because that last couple episodes have just been beauty. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kit Kat K Posted May 3, 2019 Share Posted May 3, 2019 I rate anime on my enjoyment instead of looking at them objectively, so I actually have a lot of 10/10. But a few do stand out: Hunter x Hunter (my absolute favourite), Assasination Classroom, A place further than the universe, FMA:B and Barakamon. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
efaardvark Posted May 3, 2019 Share Posted May 3, 2019 44 minutes ago, Kit Kat K said: Barakamon I liked that one too. It isn't my favorite or anything, but at the same time I think it is generally underrated. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Humbby Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 Death Note & Hibike Euphonium S1 and 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kit Kat K Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 1 minute ago, Humbby said: Hibike Euphonium S1 and 2 Nice to see someone else who likes it. Euphonium was one of thie first shows I watched when I was just getting back into anime. Animation was great and the characters are probably the most relatable of any show I've watched. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now